Transart Public Program 2015

TRANSART PUBLIC PROGRAM
July 25 –  August 14, 2015

Residency location:
Uferstudios
Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

Event Space:
Somos Project Space website
Kottbusser Damm 95, Kreuzkölln, Berlin

July 26, 27, 28, August 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12
Yoga (mixed) 8:30 – 9:45 (by donation, bring a mat)

July 25

SOMOS Project Space
Kottbusser Damm 95, 1st floor, Berlin (U8 Schönleinstrasse)
http://www.somos -arts.org/

06:00 –  09:00       “Loose Affairs” open frame vernissage *

July 26, Sunday

10:00 –  04:00     “Loose Affairs” open frame exhibition open *
07:00 –  09:00      “Loose Affairs” open frame event screenings/performances (program) *

August 1

SOMOS Project Space
Kottbusser Damm 95, 1st floor, Berlin (U8 Schönleinstrasse)
http://www.somos -arts.org/

“Transient Transgressions” exhibition, performances, screenings
(a  graduating MFA student-organized event)

10:00 –  05:00      Installation/rehearsals 3RS  **
07:00 –  09:00      Vernissage *

August 2, Sunday  

10:00 –  04:00      Exhibition continues *
07:00 –  09:00      Screenings and performances *

July 27

Uferstudios
Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

10:00 –  11:00      Faculty presentations
“Praxis Enrichment” with Andrew Cooks >  more
“Skin” with Wolfgang Suetzl >  more
“Line Beyond Drawing” with Angeliki Avgitidou  > more
“Encountering the Subjectivity” with Elena Marchevska >  more

July 31

Uferstudios
Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

10:00 –  11:00      Faculty presentations (15 min.) * (Studio 14)

“Mobility, Networks and the Politics of Exchange” with Herman Mendolicchio >  more
“The Artist as Curator – breaking the rules” > more
“Art After the Anthropocene” > studio 9 > more
“Praxis Enrichment: Art and the Echo Chamber”  with Jean-Ulrick Desert > more

August 3

Uferstudios Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

06:00 –  08:00      Guest speakers: Khaled Hafez + Sonia Barrett + James McMurry + Q+A*  (Studio 14)

August 4

Uferstudios Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

10:00 –  11:00      Faculty presentations (15 min.) * (Studio 14)

“Naming the Invisible” with Jean Marie Casbarian > more
“Alienation” with Caroline Koebel > more
“Letting Go” with Linda Montano >more

August 4
Uferstudios Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

06:00 – 07:00 “Writing As” Katy MacCleod + Geoff Cox > (studio 3) more

August 10

Uferstudios Badstr. 41a (Gate 1), Wedding, Berlin
Uferstudios website + map

10:00 –  11:00      Faculty presentations (15 min.) * (Studio 14)
“Obsessions and Possessions” with Laura Gonzalez > more
“Intensities – Extended Body and Voice” with Lynn Book >  more
“Art Vs. Life” with Michael Bowdidge > (studio  3) more

06:30 –  07:30      “Anthropocene: New Art Models for Change”
Transart Triennale discussion with Debbie Robinson  (studio 13)

August 13
05:00 – 06:00      Heizhaus Happening” Finissage

August 14
05:30 –  07:00      Group dinner, graduation toasts (Pratergarten)